QUESTION

My wife has been disabled from a motorcycle accident back in 2007 she lost all state benifits including medicade when we got married because they said

Asked on Mar 25th, 2012 on Medicare and Medicaid - Ohio
More details to this question:
we made to much money I am on social security disablity. She has been turned down by social security disablity because she hadnt worked enough before our accident . So she cant get medicare we have tryed to get privet insurence but always get turned down because of her disablity . Do we have any legal leg to stand on or what can we do to get her insurence because right now she has none.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your wife may wish to explore Ohio's High Risk Pool if she's been uninsured for 6 months or more.  877/730-1117 or https://www.ohiohighriskpool.com/  There are also programs that may be available through your local hospital for uninsured people with limited incomes.  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliates companies. You may wish to consult an attorney for specific legal advice.  
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters