QUESTION

On a Medicaid spend down. I know you can pay off full or partial motgage. Question is:

Asked on Sep 07th, 2022 on Health Care - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
The Home is jointl owned by the Dasughter, Son-in-Law and Fater / in-law. The Father-in-Law is in a Nursing facility now. Need to spend down his bank account to qualify for Medicaid. Can he use some bank funds to pay a partial mortgage payment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You should be on safe grounds
Answered on Sep 07th, 2022 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters