QUESTION

Peer to Peer sexual assault while in a mental health facility

Asked on Mar 17th, 2024 on Health Care - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My minor son was sexual assault by a peer while receiving care for his mental health at a facility. Is there ground for litigation for personal injury. There is more to this case and steps we took to support our child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Most likely you have a case if the evidence proves what you allege. The theory of liability would be negligent supervision by the staff employees to allow this to happen. Discuss your case with counsel about possible contingency fee representation which means you pay nothing unless you win the case. 
Answered on Mar 17th, 2024 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters