QUESTION

Seeking a legal resource to review a Management Agreement in place for a PACE program for CMS compliance

Asked on Jun 14th, 2022 on Health Care - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am the board president of PACE North - based in Traverse City, MI. Our PACE North board wants to have a legal review of a significant management agreement that is in place between PACE North (Owner) and a nursing home (Manager) specifically for CMS compliance. In addition, we would like the legal resource to help us review our original CMS application for the PACE program as well as our 3-way agreement between CMS, State of MI and PACE.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
I would recommend asking other hospitals who they use for their outside compliance, here are a couple of names I know of:   http://www.bcpwq.com/practice-areas/medicare-compliance/   https://www.wachler.com/healthcare-regulatory-compliance-lawyers.html   Best of luck to you!
Answered on Jun 15th, 2022 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters