QUESTION

What amount can my mother give to her children monthly without penalty with regards to Medicaid lookback time in New Jersey?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2015 on Medicare and Medicaid - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My mother is living at an assisted living and has limited funds. We will be applying for Medicaid. Can she pay my brother and I any amount for taking care of her and her daily activities (cleaning, shopping, transportation, etc). I was told the monthly amount allowable in PA is $500, but I ma unsure about New Jersey. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
the monthly amounts given are all added up on the date of the Medicaid application and then the amount is used to calculate the period of ineligibility.  there is no "allowable" amount in New Jersey.  If she pays you - it has to be done pursuant to a Medicaid Care Agreement. 
Answered on Nov 05th, 2015 at 12:11 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters