QUESTION

Can I get my wife evicted for not paying her share of the rent? I am the HOH and her name is on the lease as co-renter.

Asked on Sep 28th, 2021 on Housing Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My wife doesn't help pay for rent even though she works.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
This is a very novel and unique idea to create a separation/divorce.  Unfortunately,  due to COVID protocol, I believe there is a moratorium on evictions until early next year.  Consider marriage counseling. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2021 at 10:34 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters