QUESTION

Can my ex fiancée that I was with for 14 1/2 years throw myself and my granddaughter out as the house is in his name?

Asked on May 24th, 2021 on Housing Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
He is telling me to get out ASAP,I have only unemployment right now as I’m waiting for a pending disability claim.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
He cannot throw you out with any kind of ease.  He will have to serve upon you a Notice to Quit and then File Summary Process (an Eviction proceeding) This will take weeks.  Please feel free to contact us for any further assistance and/or answers.  203.870.6700
Answered on May 26th, 2021 at 12:01 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters