QUESTION

Can my landlord increase my rent mid-lease?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2021 on Housing Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I live in Missouri and I'm in the last couple of months of a 12 month lease. I recently received a letter informing me that my rent will be increased next month due to "expenses with my rental properties that are prompting the need for a rental increase." The letter is dated 30 days from the effective date of the increase, but I received the letter in the mail a week later. There is no mention of increasing rent in the lease. Just want to make sure this is legal and being done properly. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that the lease provides that you have the right to rent the space for a specified term at a specified rent, the landlord can't raise your rent without breaching your contract (the lease).  You are only obligated to pay what you agreed to in the lease.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2021 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters