QUESTION

Can my landlord make me pay rent even though she isn't making her other 2 tenants pay rent on her other 2 properties?

Asked on May 10th, 2020 on Housing Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
Due to Covid 19 I haven't worked in about 2 months. My boyfriend has a monthly, fixed income, however we are struggling to pay bills and such. She isn't making her other 2 tenants pay rent due to this virus but she is trying to make me pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. Unless her reason for providing a different tenant a break instead of you is based on protected class discrimination (race, gender, disability) she is permitted to be lenient on one tenant but force the other to adhere to the contract.
Answered on May 14th, 2020 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters