QUESTION

Hello, I own a two family home with my sister -in - law the deed has her name my name and our husbands names she wants to sell i don't

Asked on Dec 28th, 2017 on Housing Law - New York
More details to this question:
My husband passed away and hers is very ill, she wants to sell but i do not what are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Ultimately, a co-tenant of jointly owned property can force a sale by bringing a partition action. A judicial sale is to be avoided if at all possible, because the court costs of a sale can quickly dissipate the equity in the property. The best solution is for you to buy out the ownership interest of your sister-in-law and her husband before he passes away. If that's impossible, the burden will be on them to sue you to partition the property. At the moment, you don't have to do anything.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2018 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters