QUESTION

How do I find where a tenant moved to when they abandoned my property?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2018 on Housing Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I had 3 tenants that were served a notice to quit in CT. How do I find out where they moved to in order to sue in small claims for rent and damages? Can I still have the notices go to their place of employment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
We regularly employ various interenet and real time detective services to determine location for service.  We are also a practice that regularly handles collection cases in Connecticut like this. Please contact us for further information or if we can be of assistance.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2018 at 10:16 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters