QUESTION

I live in a low income housing for seniors and the disabled I and some of the other tenants are being harassed ( me get the worst)

Asked on Jan 17th, 2022 on Housing Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
What can I do about someone that harasses and stalks me and some others that live in my development Being seniors we can’t afford to hire a lawyer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Im sorry to hear about your plight but our firm specializes in divorce, family law and domestic violence matters and your complaint addresses housing law and elder law claims. I would look at the website for the NJ Attorney General's office and look specifically for elder abuse and housing claim issues and contact the department that handles claims against landlords and the department of housing to see what protections are available to you.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2022 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters