QUESTION

I missed eviction court date because I was had to go see my doctor what can I do now can I still fight it can I can I take my doctor papers the next d

Asked on Jul 07th, 2020 on Housing Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I I had a doctor's appointment on court date cuz I got surgery coming up on Friday can I still appeal that eviction
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
You might, MIGHT be able to have the eviction overturned based on a Civ. R. 60(B) motion for excusable neglect. The court is not going to be sympathetic to you though if 1) the appointment wasn't an emergency and 2) you didn't request a continuance of the eviction because of the doctor's appointment. I recommend requesting relief from judgment but it will be a difficult ask.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2020 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters