QUESTION

If I do not own the house can I kick someone out who pays rent?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2020 on Housing Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I have a roommate who pays rent but I want to kick her out because I’m allergic to her cats and she won’t get rid of them. I do not own the lease to the house though, my grandmother does. Can I still kick her out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You can not. Your grandmother can evict her possibly depending on the terms of the lease. For further information, contact our firm at 203.870.6700.  Good luck.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2020 at 12:25 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters