QUESTION

Is it legal for Comcast to deny fixing my cable because the condo association has cancelled the contract with xfinity to fix the wires

Asked on Apr 21st, 2020 on Housing Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My internet stopped working and the cable company said that hey can not fix it because the wires are old and need to change. I live in a condo unit on the 2nd floor. The wires run from my apartment to the 1st floor utility room. I have spoken to several electricians and none are able to run the wires, only Comcast can do it however they will not do it because they do not have a contract with the building. Is this legal for them to deny fixing my cable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You should alert the condo association that the cable company is discriminating against your association.  Something seems very fishy. Start with the Board. Make sure you keep a paper trail.  Good luck. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2020 at 12:06 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters