QUESTION

Our HOA is charging us for things that don't exist. $500 for a fishing derby we haven't had in 4 years. Plus $1400 for yard sale signs.

Asked on Apr 18th, 2020 on Housing Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
We are charged for fraudulent items. $500 for a fishing derby we never have. $1400 for yard sale signs that are never available
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
Send written notice to the board or property management company stating that the bills are in error because these items are not actually available. If they still persist that these amounts are due you may have to file a complaint for declaratory relief on these items.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2020 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters