QUESTION

About how much money will I need to bring my mom into the United States from Dominican Republic. And how long does the process take ?

Asked on May 15th, 2021 on Citizenship - New York
More details to this question:
I’m 21 years old I am a U.S citizen and would like to bring my mom to live with me in the U.S
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen can sponsor a parent for a green card and mom could process at the US Consulate in Santo Domingo. It takes roughly 1 year from the date of filing, and costs roughly $1,500 in government filing fees from start to finish. Counsel in any state can represent you and some of us charge a very affordable flat fee. 
Answered on May 16th, 2021 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters