QUESTION

Can I fix my moms papers without my mom leaving I’m 28yrs old born u.s citizens what do i need to fix my mom?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2020 on Citizenship - Illinois
More details to this question:
I want to fix my mom papers I’m 28yr born u.s citizens what do I need to do and how much to legalize my mom?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes. If you are a US citizen and mom entered the country legally, (even if she overstayed) you can adjust mom's status to get her green card. She doesn't have to go back to her country. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you. Some of us charge very affordable flat fees. 
Answered on Feb 15th, 2020 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters