QUESTION

Can I get a visa after applying to political asylum?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2022 on Asylum - California
More details to this question:
I am an international businessman who came to the US in 2016 with a B-2 visa. At the end of 2016 I got an E-2 visa before the end of my legal period. Then, in 2017 I applied for political asylum due to the events in my home country. In 2018 I applied for an extension of my E-2 visa which was denied in 2019. I recently heard that I can still apply for a change of status since I had a valid visa when I applied for asylum. Can I now apply to a different visa while retaining my asylum status?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
Perhaps, but you may want to seek an employment authorization card, which allows you to lawfully work in the U.S., where the clock was not stopped due to a missed appointment or other issues.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2022 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters