QUESTION

Can I sponsor a friend for visa to US? She is already married, but they are not speaking to each other.

Asked on Feb 26th, 2019 on Citizenship - Michigan
More details to this question:
She married a US citizen. But before they completed the intended immigrant paperwork, their relationship failed. They have not divorced and have been married for the past 5 years. Can I sponsor her to come to the USA without her husband's assistance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You haven’t indicated if you are her immediate relative or a prospective employer. Please specify in what capacity you would sponsor her-family member or employer as that is necessary to know.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2019 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters