QUESTION

Can you bring your fiancé to USA if your not citizen?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2020 on Citizenship - Virginia
More details to this question:
I’m not a USA citizen but I would to bring my boyfriend to USA and live there permanently.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Only US citizens can sponsor their fiances for a fiance visa. However, if you are a green card holder, you can get married to him and then sponsor him fro a green card while he processes at the overseas consulate in his country. 
Answered on Dec 26th, 2020 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters