QUESTION

F2 visa separated from spouse and wants to get married to an American. How long the process takes?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2021 on Citizenship - Arizona
More details to this question:
I with F2 visa separated from my husband and I am getting married to an American man.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK so if you entered the United States with a visa, which it looks like you did, and you want to get married to an American citizen, then after marriage he can sponsor you for a green card. The entire process takes roughly 12 months. Consider working with counsel to handle your case from beginning to end. Some of us charge a very affordable flat fee, with no hidden costs, and are in the case for its lifespan by filing a G 28 form. Immigration attorneys can handle cases in any state And all over the planet.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2021 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters