QUESTION

Hi, am I still allowed to marry now a green card holder and to get documents., even If I did stay in USA after the due date of my visa? Thank you.

Asked on Aug 15th, 2020 on Citizenship - Wyoming
More details to this question:
I came 2 years ago with J1 visa and decided to stay in USA, now I want to marry my boyfriend who is a green card holder, can he help me with the legalization? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
There are several issues. First does your J1 visa have a 2 year return home requirement?  and the other is are you out of status? A green card holder can petition their spouse but not if that spouse is out of status. More information is needed. 
Answered on Aug 16th, 2020 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters