QUESTION

How can I get my Filipino girlfriend to the United States without the 2 year relationship requirements

Asked on Jan 09th, 2020 on Citizenship - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I’m a US citizen I met someone from the Philippines online we talk text Skype video chat every day. Is it possible to get her here so that we can marry
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You need to physically have met her within two years of filing to sponsor her for her k visa. After she enters the US you must get married within 90 days and then she can adjust her status to get her green card. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you and some of us charge a very affordable flat fee. 
Answered on Jan 09th, 2020 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters