QUESTION

How do I marry my fiance if his visa is expired?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2019 on Citizenship - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Our county clerks office said he needs his valid visa in order for us to get married or get a marriage license. So how do we get married
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Are you sure thats what they are asking for? Ask them if another photo id would suffice.The fact , more than likely, is that its an expired visa is what the issue for them is....Once you get married, discuss with an immigration lawyer how your spouse can gain lawful permanant residency. My office charges a very reasonable flat rate fee to do the case from start to finsh. I accept cases in the US and throughout the world. Free consultations are given. 
Answered on Jul 29th, 2019 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters