QUESTION

How long after we are married can I file to fix my partner papers?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2019 on Citizenship - Texas
More details to this question:
We are wanting to get married after 6 months of being together and I want to fix him papers he has no problems with the law and his from Mexico but lives in the US. What is the process to helping him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you are a US citizen, and your husband entered the country legally, then you can file to adjust his status immediately. Discuss your case with counsel. Counsel anywhere in the US can represent you. 
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2019 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters