QUESTION

How much will it cost me to be able to get my husband green card

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2021 on Citizenship - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My husband is in Guatemala and has been for just about a year and a half we would like to know what we would have to do to be able to get his green card or VISA so he can come back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you are a US citizen, you can sponsor him for a spousal visa and he can process at the US consulate abroad. It takes about 1 year from the time you file. Total costs from start to finish are about $1500 to $1800 paid to Uncle Sam and for medical exams etc. You can process the case by yourself or have a lawyer represent you to assure that no mistakes are made. Counsel in any state is allowed to represent you. 
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2021 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters