QUESTION

How will a 6 and 10 year old DUI case affect a U.S. Citizen Petition for a spouse?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2021 on Citizenship - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My husband has a 6 and 10 year old DUI case, he was born in Mexico. How difficult would it be? Or is there a way i could petition on my own in court without a lawyer? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK so if you are the US citizen and you are sponsoring a foreign national spouse, who has several DUI convictions, then you may still able to sponsor him, but you will require that a waiver be filed. 
Answered on Apr 10th, 2021 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters