QUESTION

I am a nonimmigrant and my girlfriend who is pregnant at this moment is a permanent resident. We are planning to get married

Asked on Dec 08th, 2019 on Citizenship - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Am here to work for 6 months every year my girlfriend is pregnant how can i gat to stay and help during her pregnancy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
What kind of visa are you on? When does your authorized stay expire? It may be possible but you can only adjust status if you are currently in status. When do you plan to get married? Discuss with counsel about your case. 
Answered on Dec 08th, 2019 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters