QUESTION

I am about to start the marriage gc process. The issue is I'm in Texas and he's in Washington, if I drop out I'll be out of F1 status. How to proceed?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2020 on Citizenship - Texas
More details to this question:
my boyfriend and I are about to get married and start the gc process, however the issue is I'm all the way in Texas studying on a F1 visa, and he's in Washington state. I want to move in with him but that would mean I'd have to drop out of my university and thus, I'll no longer have a valid F1 visa. If I were to proceed with this aforementioned plan, how long can I stay in the US as we get the documents for the marriage based green card ready and submit them? I know that after the USCIS receive my documents I'll be legally allowed to stay in the US as I wait for their decision. It is the time when I'm filing my gc documents that I'll be unlawfully present. Please tell me how I can proceed from here. I want to live with my boyfriend and marry him and start the process but I also don't want to do anything illegal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Because you entered the USA legally with a visa, despite your overstay, if and when you dont go to school, and apply for a green card through marriage. However, if the 485 application isnt approved b/c the examiners feel the marriage isnt valid, or of the marriage doesnt work out, then you will be in removal proceedings. Work with a lawyer to make certain the chances of sucess are maximized. Counsel in any state can represnet you from start to finish and some of us charge a very affordable flat fee. 
Answered on Jan 27th, 2020 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters