QUESTION

I am married to a us citizen and filed my form i 485 for adjustment but it came back with a mistake can I file for it again even if my visa is expired

Asked on Feb 21st, 2020 on Citizenship - Tennessee
More details to this question:
How do i go about getting my permanent residency after my visa has expired
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
It depends on the unique facts of your case. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you by filing a G28 which is a "Notice of Appearance of Attorney of Record." Be advised that the new public charge rules take effect on Monday which requires intending immigrants to file a "Declaration of self sufficiency." This is a brand new form pursuant to the Trump administration's recent court victory. This form requires very extensive financial, medical and educational background information. Consider working with an attorney to maximize your chances of success. Some of us charge a very affordable flat fee. Good luck. 
Answered on Feb 21st, 2020 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters