QUESTION

I am parent of us citizen now in USA on B2 visa. Waiting for adjustment of status .can I stay as long as the I485 is processing.

Asked on Oct 16th, 2018 on Citizenship - Virginia
More details to this question:
My I-130 is approved. Now I have applied for I485 last week. I am parent of USA citizen. At present I am on visitor visa-B2 that is going be over this month. What should I do now. Leave USA or I can stay USA as long as my I 485 is in processing, I also applied for advanced parole and EAD along with I485. Am I eligible to stay in USA while my I485 is being processed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
Partner at IBF Law Group
1 Award
Hello, you are eligible to stay in the US. Why didn’t you file the extensive comprehensive packet along with your I-485? Please see below:    Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative  Form I-130A, Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary  Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status  Form I-864, Affidavit of Support  Form I-693, Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record  Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization  Form I-131, Application for Travel Document
Answered on Oct 17th, 2018 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters