QUESTION

I am planning a trip to see my girlfriend at the first of the year ( Philippines). If everything goes great. What steps should we go through next?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2019 on Citizenship - Ohio
More details to this question:
Steps after meeting my girlfriend from the Philippines. She also as a young daughter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you decide to marry her, then you could either marry her when you visit or apply for a fiancé visa when you return to the states. When she enters with the fiancé visa, you have 90 days to marry her and then she can adjust status to get her green card. Her daughter also can travel with her and apply as her derivative beneficiary for her green card. If you marry her in the Philippines she and daughter can process at the consulate. Both the consulate pathway and the fiancé visa pathway are taking about the same time -a little less than a year, the fiancé visa taking a few months less. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you. Some of us charge very affordable flat fees. Good luck. 
Answered on Sep 26th, 2019 at 4:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters