QUESTION

I am subjected to the 2 year requirement. However, my internship was not government funded and I would really like to stay to make a family with my hu

Asked on Sep 27th, 2019 on Citizenship - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Newly married. My J1 vida expires in a month but I have the 2 year requirement in my book. What are my chances?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You may need a waiver. Call to discuss as more facts are needed. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you. 
Answered on Sep 27th, 2019 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters