QUESTION

I am US citizen I am planning to petition my biological father and step mom my father married when I was 22 years can i petition for my step mom?

Asked on May 24th, 2021 on Asylum - Virginia
More details to this question:
I became US citizen I am planining to petition for my biological father and my step mom which they live in Afghanistan, when I was 23 my biological mom passed away and my father married my step mom when I was 26 years old and my question can I petition for my step mom?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can sponsor Dad and then when Dad gets green card he can sponsor mom.
Answered on May 24th, 2021 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters