QUESTION

I found out my spouse who right now has a conditional green card was only using me to stay in America and never loved me. How can I deport him?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2020 on Citizenship - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Me and my spouse has been married for 2 years. He has a conditional green card and will need to apply for the removals in a few months. I realized he was just using me to stay here in America and does not really love me. I believe that he is cheating on me with one of our friends. We are in the process of a divorce right now. How can I deport him or make sure he does not get his 10 year green card?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You don't have to attend or participate in the joint removal of the conditional green card process. Do not attend the interview. Your husband will be forced to file a waiver of the requirements to jointly remove the conditions and then must prove at his interview that you both married in good faith which will be difficult if you don't have a child together. Good luck. 
Answered on Jul 24th, 2020 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters