QUESTION

I made a mistake on my n-400 form, it says im married when I wasn't. how can I change that ?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2021 on Citizenship - New York
More details to this question:
when my brother did my paperwork for my n-400 form he put married by mistake. Now im actually getting married and pulled out my paperwork and saw it said married. What should I do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
This could be serious. You need to may have to contact the USCIS and explain what happened. You may want to consider getting an affidavit from your brother. The problem with this mistakes is that an immigrant officer could say there was an intent of fraud. To be sure about your opinions it is always the best to ask an attorney. 
Answered on Feb 15th, 2021 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters