QUESTION

i married an american citizen , how can i get permenent statis in the USA?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2020 on Citizenship - Florida
More details to this question:
I have an r B1/B2
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Hello a person who enters the United States with permission and thereafter marries a US citizen can acquire a green card by filing the necessary forms and documents with the government. The process takes roughly 13 months, and ends in a marriage interview. If The alien has no grounds of inadmissibility like criminal convictions or past immigration violations etc., and the officer is satisfied that the marriage is legitimate, the alien will get a green card.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2020 at 4:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters