QUESTION

If I am only 18. And my spouse is illegal. How soon can I help him with his citizenship and how long does it take. And what are the requirements

Asked on Jul 21st, 2020 on Citizenship - Texas
More details to this question:
I’m 18. My partner is 41 , he is undocumented. I wanted to help with his citizenship when we get married. But I wanted to know more in depth of how it works.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you are a US citizen and your spouse entered the country legally then you can sponsor him for his green card despite his overstay. Your case will receive extra scrutiny due to the huge age gap. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you. 
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2020 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters