QUESTION

If I just get married in the Philippines, I am looking at 9-12mths before she can join me here in the US correct? We are currently doing the finance v

Asked on Apr 21st, 2020 on Citizenship - Kentucky
More details to this question:
If my fiance and I get married in the Philippines, is it 6mths or 12 before she can join me in the US? I'm seeing different answers!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you get married in the Philippines, she can process her green card at the foreign consulate overseas. Alternatively you can sponsor her for a fiancé visa and then when she enters the US you get married and then she can adjust status to get her green card. Discuss your case with counsel. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you. 
Answered on Apr 21st, 2020 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters