QUESTION

If I'm an immigrant and I get married to a convicted felon can I get my green card

Asked on Oct 07th, 2018 on Citizenship - Arizona
More details to this question:
I'm an immigrant and I wanna marry my boyfriend and he's a us. Citizen but in order to stay here with him we need to get married but his a convicted felon. Can I still get my green card through marriage. Wiith him ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
It depends on what your US citizen spouse was convicted for. If the conviction arose out of any offenses against a minor, as delineated in the Adam Walsh Act, then he would be disqualified. Discuss your case with counsel. 
Answered on Oct 07th, 2018 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters