QUESTION

I'm currently a green card holder filing for my wife in jamaica and I will be receiving my citizenship in 2 weeks is there any step I need to take?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2020 on Citizenship - New York
More details to this question:
f2 -f1
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen can sponsor his foreign national spouse for her green card even if she has overstayed her visa as long as she entered the USA legally. Consider working with an attorney to help you. An attorney anywhere in the USA can represent you. The new public charge rules are now in effect and counsel can help you navigate the complexities of these regulations so that you maximize your chances of success. 
Answered on Mar 06th, 2020 at 3:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters