QUESTION

I'm planning on getting married this year to my bf that lives in Mexico, my question is I got a misdemeanor 6 years ago can I fix him papers ?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2019 on Citizenship - California
More details to this question:
I got a misdemeanor for petty theft I was with other people and since I knew what they were dping I was charged as well. That was in 2012, I'm planning on getting married on August and want to fix my bf his papers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
Partner at IBF Law Group
1 Award
Yes you can still go ahead and marry your significant other, then apply for the proper paperwork’s for him. 
Answered on Jan 14th, 2019 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters