QUESTION

my mother 85 years a usa national - can she apply for me and my family - i am son age 52

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2018 on Citizenship - Florida
More details to this question:
i am a pakistani national age 52 with family of four - my mother lives in florida - she is 85 years old and usa passport holder - she wants me to come and permenantly live with her - please let me know if that possible - i have been to usa 10 times on visit visa and still has till 2022
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Is your mom a US Citizen? If so you may qualify for US citizenship depending on how mom acquired it. But if you’re not a US citizen based on deriving that status from mom, the she could sponsor you but it would be a long wait to get a visa. You should discuss all the facts with counsel to determine how to proceed.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2018 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters