QUESTION

My spouse son want to petition for him should he marry me before or after his petition which time will be shorter for me to be with him?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2021 on Citizenship - Florida
More details to this question:
My spouse son is a US citizen and wants to petition for him. Which time will be shorter for me to be with him? If he marry me before the petition and then petition for me or after he get his green card he marry me and then petition for me. Will his petition be shorter in any way? We are together 14 years now and his son is 33 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen can sponsor his stepmother if the marriage between the stepsons father and his stepmother occurred before the stepson reached 18 years of age. If this did not happen, then the stepson can sponsor his father, and then once the father obtains lawful residency, he can sponsor his wife. 
Answered on Mar 16th, 2021 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters