QUESTION

So if I get my boyfriend a fiancé visa and he comes can he stay after we get married for than 90 days?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2019 on Citizenship - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Can he stay after we get married while he has his fiancé visa? And enter an application so he can legally here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes that's correct. You must marry within 90 days after he enters the US on his fiancé visa, and then he can immediately adjust status to get his green card. It takes about 9 months to get his fiancé visa after the case is filed, and then after he enters the US, it takes another 9 to 10 months (after filing his adjustment of status) until his green card interview which you both must attend. My fee to represent you from start to finish is $1,000.  (Made payable in 2 installments).
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2019 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters