QUESTION

There is a guy I've been talking to and we would like to be together but he lives in Ireland.Is there any way I can help him become a us citizen so we

Asked on Jun 20th, 2020 on Citizenship - Tennessee
More details to this question:
There is a guy I've been talking to and we would like to be together but he lives in Ireland.Is there any way I can help him become a us citizen so we can be together?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you're a US citizen then you can sponsor him for a fiancé visa which allows him to enter the US for 90 days. Once you get married in that time frame he can adjust status to get his green card. One condition to qualifying for the visa is that you must have physically met him within two years of filing the fiancé case. 
Answered on Jun 20th, 2020 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters