QUESTION

Trying to bring my boyfriend from nigeria to the usa but it says for the k1 visa we had to meet in person but we haven't is there another way

Asked on Feb 18th, 2021 on Citizenship - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We have been in contact for 5 years an we want to get married but have never met in person what can we do to make that possible
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, you have to meet in person. You could travel there to Nigeria, or your friend could travel from Nigeria to meet you. But you have to meet in person.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2021 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters