QUESTION

What do I need to marry my non us citizen in California?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2021 on Citizenship - California
More details to this question:
I want to marry my girlfriend who is in California on a tourist visa, what forms do I need? She was married and divorced in another country, and divorced about two years ago, does she need to bring her divorce paperwork?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you are a US citizen, and you are marrying a foreign national on a tourist visa, then she can adjust status in the United States, without going back to her country. Yes, she needs to provide all her divorce decrees, and all documents have to be translated into English. You should retain counsel here in the United States, to process your case from start to finish. A lot of us charge a very affordable flat fee, and it can be split into two payments And an attorney in any state can represent you.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2021 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters