QUESTION

What paperwork is needed to prove to the court that my fiance is divorced in mexico ,so we can get married

Asked on Nov 11th, 2019 on Citizenship - Texas
More details to this question:
My fiance was divorced in Mexico and we are looking to be married in Texas. What paperwork would she need to obtain to show to the court to prove
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Retain an attorney so that he/she can obtain the appropriate certified court documents from the Mexican court that adjudicated the divorce. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you and some of us charge a very affordable flat fee. 
Answered on Nov 11th, 2019 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters